Postgraduate School

INTRODUCTION

Postgraduate Programmes commenced in 1989/1990 session after the approval by Senate and Council of Federal University of Technology, Minna as well as National Universities Commission (NUC). The programme took off effectively in 1991/1992 session with 64 students, comprising 22 Ph.D. and 42 Master Degree. This number rose to 191 in 1992/1993 session with an intake of 60 PGD candidates for the computer Science Programme.  The number of candidates has since then steadily grown over the years in the various postgraduate programmes. The number of programmes and options has equally grown phenomenally over the last two decades from 57 in 1991/1992 session to over 80 in 2012/2013 with the resultant increased turnout of highly skilled manpower.                                                                   

VISION

The vision is to become the leading Postgraduate School and Centre of Excellence recognized nationally and globally in terms of qualitative research output with a concomitant socio-economic and developmental benefit.

MISSION

The mission is to train world class manpower for the development of technologies that are responsive to the dynamics of needs and demands of science and technology as the foundation for the rapid socio-economic transformation of the nation and indeed the world.

OBJECTIVES

Develop in graduate students the spirit of scientific enquiry through training and research.

Create an atmosphere of intellectual independence and individual creativity.

Train manpower in the areas that will stimulate socio-economic development of Nigeria.

Produce skilled manpower for the advancement of the nation in science and technology.

Ensure that staff and students of the school are ICT compliant and for the programmes to be ICT driven with facilities such as e-library.

POSTGRADUATE PROGRAMMES

A.        M.TECH/M.ENG AND Ph.D. PROGRAMMES

1.         School of Agriculture and Agricultural Technology

a)         Department of Agricultural Economics and Extension Technology

M.Tech (Full-time) and Ph.D. (Full-time and Part-time) in the following areas of specialization:

i)          Agricultural Economics

ii)         Agricultural Extension and Rural Sociology

b)         Department of Animal Production

M.Tech Animal Production (Full-time)

Ph.D. (Full-time and Part-Time) in the following areas of specialization:

i)         Ruminant Animal Nutrition

ii)         Ruminant Animal Production

iii)        Monogastric Animal Nutrition

iv)        Monogastric Animal Production

v)         Reproductive Physiology and Pasture Production.

vi)        Pasture Production

c)         Department of Crop Production

M.Tech in Agronomy (Full-time)

Ph.D. (Full-time and Part-Time) in the following areas of specialization:

i)          Crop Production

ii)         Agronomy

iii)        Horticulture

iv)        Seed Technology

v)         Plant Breeding

vi)        Post Harvest Technology

d)         Department of Soil Science

M.Tech (Full-Time) and Ph.D. (Full-Time and Part-time) in the following areas of specialization:

i)         Soil Conservation and Water Management

ii)        Soil Fertility and Plant Nutrition

iii)       Soil Physics

iv)       Soil Microbiology

v)        Pedology

e) Department of Water Resources, Aquaculture and Fisheries Technology

M. Tech (Full-time) Fisheries Technology

Ph.D. (Full-Time and Part-time) in the following areas of specialization:

i)         Fish Nutrition

ii)        Hydrobiology

iii)       Fish Post Harvest Technology

iv)      Aquaculture Nutrition

v)        Fish Genetics and Breeding

vi)       Fish Biology

vii)      Fish Ecology

viii)     Fish Toxicology

2.          School of Engineering and Engineering Technology

a) Department of Agricultural and Bioresources Engineering

M.Eng (Full-Time) and Ph.D. (Full-Time and Part-Time) in the following areas of specialization:

i)         Farm Power Machinery.

ii)        Crop Processing and Storage.

iii)       Soil and Water Engineering.

iv)       Food Engineering

b)         Department of Chemical Engineering

M.Eng (Full-time) and Ph.D. (Full-time and Part-Time) in Chemical Engineering

c) Department of Civil Engineering

M.Eng (Full Time) and Ph.D. (Full-Time and Part-Time) in the following areas of specialization:

i)        Structural Engineering

ii)       Water Resources and Environmental Engineering

d)         Department of Communication Engineering.

Ph.D. in Communication Engineering (Full-time and Part-time)

e)         Department of Computer Engineering.

M.Eng (Full-time and Part-time) and Ph.D. (Full-time and Part-time) in Computer Engineering

f)         Department of Electrical/Electronics Engineering

M.Eng (Full Time) and Ph.D. (Full Time and Part-Time) in Electrical Power and Machines

g)         Department of Mechanical Engineering

M.Eng (Full Time) and Ph.D. (Full-Time and Part-Time) Programmes in the following areas of specialization:

i)         Industrial and Production Engineering

ii)        Metallurgy and Materials Engineering

iii)       Design and Applied Mechanics

3.         School of Environmental Technology

a) Department of Architecture

M.Tech (Full-time and Part-time) and Ph.D. (Full-time and Part-time) in Architecture

b) Department of Building Technology

M.Tech (Full-time and Part-time) and Ph.D. (Full-time and Part-time) in the following areas of specialization:

i)          Building Services

ii)         Construction Management

iii)        Construction Technology

c)         Department of Estate Management

M.Tech (Full-time) Ph.D. (Full-time/Part-time) in Estate Management

 

d)          Department of Urban and Regional Planning

M.Tech (Full-Time) Ph.D. in Urban and Regional Planning.

4.         School of Natural and Applied Sciences

a)         Department of Biochemistry

M.Tech (Full-time) and Ph.D. (Full-time and Part-time) in the following areas of specialization:

i)          Toxicology

ii)         Nutritional Biochemistry

iii)        Clinical Biochemistry

b) Department of Biological Sciences

M. Tech (Full-time) and Ph.D. (Full-time) in the following areas of specialization:

i)          Applied Entomology and Parasitology

ii)         Hydrobiology

iii)        Applied Genetics and Breeding

c) Department of Chemistry

M.Tech (Full-time and Part-time) and Ph.D. (Full-time and Part-time) in Analytical Chemistry

d)         Department of Computer Science

M.Tech (Full-time and Part-time) and Ph.D. (Full-time and Part-time) in Computer Science

e)         Department of Cyber Security

Ph.D. in Cyber Security (Full-time and Part-time)

f) Department of Geography

M.Tech (Full-time)  and Ph.D. (Full-Time and Part-Time) in the following areas of specialization:

i)         Geography (Meteorology)

ii)        Geography (Remote Sensing Applications)

iii)       Geography (Environmental Management) in the following areas of specializations:

a)  Natural Resources Management

b)  Environmental Development Planning

c)  Environmental Pollution and Waste Management.

g) Department of Geology

Ph.D. (Full-time and Part-time) in the following areas of specialization:

i)       Hydrogeology/Engineering Geology/Environmental Geology

ii)      Paleontology/Biostratigraphy

iii)     Mineral Exploration

h)         Department of Mathematics and Statistics

M.Tech Mathematics (Full-time and Part-time)

Ph.D. Applied Mathematics (Full-time and Part-time)

i)          Department of Microbiology

M.Tech (Full-time and Part-time) and Ph.D. (Full-time and Part-time) in the following areas of specialization:

i)         Industrial Microbiology

ii)        Medical Microbiology

iii)      Environmental Microbiology

iv)       Pharmaceutical Microbiology

i)          Department of Physics

M.Tech (Full-time) in the following areas of specialization:

i)         Applied Geophysics

ii)        Solid State Physics 

iii)       Applied Nuclear Physics

iv)       Atmospheric Physics

Ph.D. (Full-time and Part-time) in the following areas of specialization:

i)         Applied Geophysics

ii)        Solid State Physics 

iii)      Atmospheric Physics

5.        School of Technology Education

a)         Department of Industrial and Technology Education

M.Tech (Full-time) and Ph.D. (Full-time and Part-Time) in the following areas of specialization:

i)       Automobile Technology Education

ii)      Building Technology Education

iii)     Electrical/Electronics Technology Education

iv)     Metal work Technology Education

v)      Woodwork Technology Education

b)         Department of Library Information Technology

M.Tech (Full-time) and Ph.D. (Full-time and Part-Time) in Library Information Technology

c)         Department of Science Education

M.Tech (Full-time) and Ph.D. (Full-time and Part-Time) in the following areas of specialization:

i)         Science Education

ii)        Educational Technology

6.         Centre for Disaster Risk Management & Development Studies

Professional Masters (Full-Time) in Disaster Risk Management and Development Studies

7.          Centre for Human Settlements and Urban Development

Professional Masters (Full-Time) in

i)                    Sustainable Urban Development

ii)                  Urban Ecology

B. POSTGRADUATE DIPLOMA PROGRAMMES

  1. Department of Agricultural Economics and Extension Technology

i)                    Postgraduate  Diploma in Agricultural Economics (Full-time)

ii)                  Postgraduate  Diploma in Extension and Rural Sociology (Full-time)

2.         Department of Animal Production

Postgraduate Diploma in Animal Production (Full-Time)

3.         Department of Crop Production

Postgraduate Diploma in Crop Production (Full-Time)

4.         Department of Water Resources Aquaculture and Fisheries Technology

Postgraduate Diploma in Fisheries Technology (Full-Time)

5.         Department of Chemical Engineering

Postgraduate Diploma in Chemical Engineering (Full-Time)

6.         Department of Civil Engineering

Postgraduate Diploma in Civil Engineering (Full-Time)

7.         Department of Mechanical Engineering

Postgraduate Diploma in Mechanical Engineering (Full-time)

8.         Department of Entrepreneurship and Business Technology

Postgraduate Diploma in Business Management Technology (Full-time)

9.         Department of Estate Management

Postgraduate Diploma in Estate Management (Full-time)

10.       Department of Architecture

Postgraduate Diploma in Architecture (Full-time)

11.       Department of Building Technology

Postgraduate Diploma in Building (Full-time and Part-time)

12.       Department of Quantity Surveying

Postgraduate Diploma in Quantity Surveying (Full-time and Part-time)

13.       Department of Urban and Regional Planning

i)                    Postgraduate Diploma in Housing Studies (Full-time)

ii)                  Postgraduate Diploma in Urban and Regional Planning (Full-time)

14.       Centre for Human Settlements and Urban Development.

Postgraduate Diploma in Public-Private Partnership in Urban Environment (PPPUE) (Full-Time).

15. Department of Computer Science

Postgraduate Diploma in Computer Science (Full-time and Part-time)

16.       Department of Geography.

Postgraduate Diploma in Environmental Management.


17.       Department of Industrial and Technology Education

Postgraduate Diploma (Full-Time) in the following areas of specialization:

i)                    Automobile Technology Education

ii)                  Building Technology Education

iii)                Electrical/Electronics Technology Education

iv)                Metal  work Technology Education

v)                  Woodwork Technology Education

18.       Department of Science Education

Postgraduate Diploma in Education (Full-time)

 

GENERAL ADMISSION REQUIREMENTS

A candidate applying for Postgraduate Studies in the Federal University of Technology, Minna must have obtained five (5) Credits in WAEC, NECO, NABTEB and GCE (O’Level) or their equivalents including English Language and Mathematics at not more than two sittings.  No admission shall be made on the basis of any awaiting O/Level paper result and no exemption is made for admission into any programme.

1 Ph.D. Programmes

i. Candidates for Admission for any of the Ph.D. Programmes shall be Masters Degree graduates of the Federal University of Technology, Minna or any other Universities recognized by the Senate or holders of equivalent qualifications acceptable to University Senate.

ii.         A Master Degree holder applying for the Ph.D. Programmes of the University must have maintained a weighted score average of 60% or a ‘B’ grade or a CGPA of 3.50 on a 5.00 scale in overall performance in the Masters Degree programme.

iii.       Appropriate courses may be prescribed for candidates whose background is considered weak for the areas of specialization.  This is done at the discretion of the School/Department within the approved general regulations/guidelines of the Postgraduate School.

2. Master Degree Programmes

i.          A Minimum of Second Class Honours (Lower Division) degree from Federal University of Technology, Minna or any other recognized University.

ii.         A Third Class Honour Degree with at least 3 years Postgraduate experience in relevant fields may be considered, in some areas, passing a qualifying examination to be administered by the Department of the candidates in consultation with the Postgraduate School may be required.

iii.        Candidates with HND with a minimum of Lower Credit, ND Lower Credit and a Postgraduate Diploma in relevant field with, at least a minimum of Lower Credit and one year graduation experience may be considered.

iv         For avoidance of doubt, candidates with PASS grade at any level Degree, PGD, HND and ND do not qualify for admission to the Masters Degree Programmes.  No Diploma candidate with CGPA less than 2.50 qualifies for admission into the Masters Degree Programmes.

v          Where examination is required as in the case of 1 (ii) and 1 (iii) above, an examination fee of N500.00 will be charged outside the cost of Postgraduate application forms.

vi.        In all cases of admission the final decision on qualified candidates rests with the Postgraduate School Board. Candidates with Science-based background are normally considered.

3.         Postgraduate Diploma Programmes

i. First degree in relevant areas from any recognised university.

ii. Candidates with a minimum of  Lower Credit at HND level are eligible for admission.

iii. Candidates with PASS grade are not eligible for admission.

DURATION OF PROGRAMMES

1. Ph.D. Programmes

A Minimum of 6 semesters(36 months) for Full-Time Students and 10 semesters (60 months) for Part-Time Students is required.  A maximum of 10 semesters (60 months) and 14 semesters (84 months) is allowed for Full-Time and Part-Time Students respectively.

2. Masters Degree Programmes

The Masters Degree programmes are expected to last a minimum of 3 Semesters for Full-Time Students and 4 Semesters for Part-Time Students.  The maximum allowable periods of studies shall be 6 Semesters for Full-Time and 8 Semesters for Part-Time students, subject to maintaining a GPA of 2.50 in every semester.  Failure to meet this requirement will result in withdrawal from the programme.

3. Postgraduate Diploma Programmes

The Postgraduate Diploma programmes are expected to last a minimum of 3 Semesters for Full-Time Students and 4 Semesters for Part-Time Students.  The maximum allowable periods of studies shall be 6 Semesters for Full-Time and 8 Semesters for Part-Time students, subject to maintaining a GPA of 1.50 in every semester.  Failure to meet this requirement will result in withdrawal from the programme.

Dean: Prof. Stella Zubairu

PDF

Federal University of Technology, Minna © 2013. All rights reserved.